• Latest

    February 27, 2012

    THE WINNERS OF 84th ACADEMY AWARDS


    So the Oscar just ended a few moments ago but the list of winners looks pretty much pre-indicated down in line with the recent expectation. Billy Crystal hosted this year's Academy Awards show for a record ninth time, the first since 2004. The night's biggest winner is definitely The Artist which bags a total of awards in major categories. Hugo also achieved plenty of wins, though it all falls under the technical awards. No love for Scorsese again?

    Here is the list of the winners, right after the jump:


    BEST PICTURE


    The Artist – Thomas Langmann
    The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
    The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
    Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
    Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
    Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
    The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
    War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

    BEST DIRECTOR


    Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
    Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
    Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
    Alexander Payne – The Descendants
    Martin Scorsese – Hugo

    BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


    Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
    George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
    Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
    Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
    Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


    Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
    Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
    Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
    Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
    Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


    Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
    Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
    Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
    Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
    Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


    Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
    Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
    Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
    Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
    Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


    The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
    Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
    Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
    Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
    A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


    The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
    Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
    The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
    Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
    Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
    Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
    Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
    Rango – Gore Verbinski

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
    Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
    In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
    Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
    A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
    If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
    Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
    Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
    Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
    God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
    Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
    Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
    The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

    Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
    Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
    The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
    Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
    Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT

    Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
    La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
    A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
    Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
    The Artist – Ludovic Bource
    Hugo – Howard Shore
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
    War Horse – John Williams

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG



    "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie
    "Real in Rio" from Rio – Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
    Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
    War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
    Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
    Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
    War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
    Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
    War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
    The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
    Hugo – Robert Richardson
    The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
    War Horse – Janusz Kamiński

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


    The Artist – Ludovic Bource
    The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
    Hugo – Howard Shore
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
    War Horse – John Williams

    BEST MAKEUP

    Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
    The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Anonymous – Lisy Christl
    The Artist – Mark Bridges
    Hugo – Sandy Powell
    Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
    W.E. – Arianne Phillips

    BEST FILM EDITING

    The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
    The Descendants – Kevin Tent
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
    Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
    Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

    BEST VISUAL EFFECT

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
    Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
    Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier
    Green Tea Movie (c). est 2007. Powered by Blogger.